DCHS seniors accept roughly $9M in scholarships during Honors Day ceremony

Wednesday, May 17, 2023
Hundreds of students were recognized for their academic achievements during the Honors Day ceremony, held May 16, at Dyer County High School.
State Gazette photo/ Rachel Townsend

RACHEL TOWNSEND

rtownsend@stategazette.com

The Dyer County Honors Day awards ceremony was held Tuesday, May 16, recognizing hundreds of students for their academic achievement, and scholarships. This year, students accepted roughly $9M in scholarships. Although the Class of 2023 was offered multiple scholarships from various collegiate institutions, this amount only reflects the scholarships that the students have accepted from their institution of choice and national, state, and local scholarship offers.

This year, DCHS senior students accepted roughly $9M in scholarships.
State Gazette photo/ Rachel Townsend

The ceremony was opened with music from the DCHS Band, and welcoming words from DCHS Principal Laura Brimm.

Senior Class President Seth Baker led the Invocation, followed by the Posting of Colors conducted by the DCHS JROTC.

Presentation of Armed Services

United States Air Force: Grant Simpson

United States Army – Enlistee: Jacob Brown, Joel Crittendon, Emillio Duarte; Army Scholar Athletes: Caitlyn Berry, Brayden Rouse

US Army National Scholarship/UTM Battalion ROTC Program: Kendyl Morrow

DCHS Principal Laura Brimm opened the ceremony with welcoming words.

United States Marine Corps - Enlistees: Dalton Arguello, Matthew Brimm, Christian Chandler, Ethan Gutierrez, Alexis Holden, Aiden Lumpkins, Christopher Walbrown; High School Awards: Distinguished Athlete- Addie Roberson, Luke Williams; Musical Excellence-Will Lallas, Scholastic Excellence-Seth Baker

Presentation of Collegiate Scholarships

Arkansas State University: Emma Briscoe, Baylee Larson, Marlee Thedford

Austin Peay State University: Carlee Klutts, William Palmer, Cameron Windle

Bethel University: Kristina Criswell, Hayden McCuiston, Mishaya Watson

Bethel Track: Lily Comer

Bethel Basketball: Jacob Wilson

Cleveland State Community College Basketball: Bralyn Taylor

DSCC Basketball: Paris Halliburton, Tanner Work, Kemarean Parker

Dyersburg State Community College: Erica Andrew, Zach Armstrong, Wesley Brasfield, Madison Brown, Zoe Carmack, Lacie Coleman, Brantley Cruz, Darren Culver, Aiden Hetzel, Alyssa Jacobi, Olyvia James, Zachary Junior, Nathan Moody, Noah Moody, Hailey Morgan, Kemarean Parker, Aida Petty, James Pierce, Jacob Robbins, Maddie Rudd, Kirsten Simmons, William Simmons, Austin Simrell, Emma Tharpe, Samuel “Draven” Via, William “Gage” Weatherly, Tanner Work, Jonathan Zaricor

Freed-Hardeman University: Eden LaRue

Lee University: Nadia Grow

Louisiana State University: Jenna Hicks

Middle Tennessee State University: Andrew Griffith, Kennedy Medford

Mississippi State University: Chloe Anderson, Landon Bivens, Cooper Caldwell, Eli Dawson, AnnLera Forsythe, Adryana Mar, Jackson Warmath

Missouri Welding Institute: Braiden Stephens

Murray State University: Andrew Cagle, Macy Clayton, Austin Epperson, Matthew Rice

TSAC: Ned McWherter

Tennessee Tech University: Hayden Floyd

Union University: Audrey Harris

University of Alabama: Kendyl Morrow, Brayden Rouse

University of Memphis: Gavin Lloyd, Addison Roberson, Gavin Spain

University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: Kinlee Sharp, Brock Wells, Luke Williams

University of Tennessee-Knoxville: Lindsey Babbitt, McKinley Barron, Landon Burnette, Cydnee Capps, Peyton Carpenter, Lily Cravens, Mason Enochs, Drew Evans, Julie Freeman, Jacob Hampton, Conner Liddell, Landon Liddell, Kamryn McCoy, Lauren Rose, Carter Ross

University of Tennessee-Knoxville Cheer: Carter Ross

University of Tennessee-Martin: Brittany Anderson, Caitlyn Berry, Taylor Bradford, Brooke Buchanan, Bryce Burns, David Cartwright, Dylan Daniels, Madalon Enochs, Justin Haddock, Ella Hamilton, Mallory Hassell, Alexis Hendrix, Brittany Hollis, Juliana Jamison, Evan Lee, Colton Owens, Makayla Ray, Tyler Rogers, Natalie Sisk, Kennedy Smith, Riley Thompson, Braden Turnbow, Jenna Wallace

Yale University: Seth Baker

Presentation of Business/Service Scholarships

Addison Swims SMA Awareness: Mallory Hassell

Alaina Katherine Gant Memorial: Carlee Klutts, William Simmons

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority: Kennedy Medford

American Nuclear Society: Landon Liddell

Autumn March for ALS: Marlee Thedford; Cookie Scholarship: McKinley Barron

Burks Beverage, Most Valuable Choctaw: Brooke Buchanan

Burks Broadcasting, Perfect Attendance Recognition: McKinley Barron

Chick-fil-A Remarkable Futures Scholarship: Asia Winegardner

Christine Shibley Memorial: Lindsey Babbitt, Seth Baker, Caitlyn Berry, Landon Bivens, Emma Briscoe, Brooke Buchanan, Olivia Bullen, Blake Burroughs, Andrew Cagle, Cooper Caldwell, Cydnee Capps, Zoe Carmack, Peyton Carpenter, Macy Lynn Clayton, Lacie Coleman, Lily Cravens, Eli Dawson, Julie Rei Freeman, Aubrey Glass, Nadia Grow, Ella Hamilton, Jacob Hampton, Audrey Harris, Baylee Larson, Eden LaRue, Conner Liddell, Landon Liddell, Emma Millner, Kendyl Morrow, Caley Nichols, Makayla Ray, Lauren Rose, Brayden Rouse, Marlee Thedford, Jackson Warmath, Brock Wells, Luke Williams, Jacob Wilson

Colonial DDP Scholarship: Lacie Coleman

Community Resource Development: Lindsey Babbitt, Lily Cravens, Mallory Hassell, Matthew Rice, Luke Williams

DAR Good Citizen: Lindsey Babbitt

Dyer County & Tennessee 4-H Scholarships: Lily Cravens, Macey Gean

Dyer County Education Association: Lindsey Babbitt, Braden Turnbow

Dyer County FFA Alumni Scholarship: Lindsey Babbitt

Dyer County Fire Department: Tucker Rogers, Tyler Rogers

Dyersburg/Dyer County Arts Council: Adryana Mar

First Citizens National Bank, DSCC: Olivia Bullen, Stephen “Blake” Burroughs, Macey Gean, Bailey Leake, Caley Nichols, Carolina Troxel

Forked Deer Electric Cooperative: Audrey Harris, Brayden Rouse

Forked Deer Longbeards, NWTF Scholarship: Asia Winegardner

Gibson Electric Membership Corporation: Cydnee Capps

Greg & Selena Dozier Scholarship: Kendyl Morrow

H & R Agri-Power: Lindsey Babbitt

Kiwanis Club of Dyersburg: McKinley Barron

Life Choices Scholarship: Ella Hamilton

Modern Woodmen of America: Jackson Warmath

Newbern Elementary School: Brittany Anderson, Landon Burnette

Newbern First Baptist Church – Union University Church Match Scholarship: Audrey Harris

Newbern Rotary: Bill Adcock: Ella Hamilton; Jimmy Flowers: Andrew Cagle; Skip Beardsley: Noah Norville

Nicole Rae Incrocci Memorial: Adryana Mar, Carter Ross

Northview Middle School Faculty & Staff Scholarship: Andy Cagle, Makayla Ray, Carter Ross, Riley Thompson, Braden Turnbow

Northwest TN Workforce Board: Jacob Robbins, Joseph Scheetz, Braiden Stephens

Nucor Steel Scholarships: McKinley Barron, Taylor Bradford, Macy Clayton, Kamryn McCoy, Hayden McCuiston, Emma Millner, Makayla Ray, Kendyl Morrow, Marlee Thedford, Ellie Westbrook

Rides 4 Rugrats: Jake Reed

Robert Switzer Memorial Scholarship: Gavin Lloyd

Trimble American Legion Post 92 Scholarship: Noah Pettie

Trimble Lions Club: Cydnee Capps

Trimble Women’s Civic Club: Grayce Shaver; Nelda Doss Memorial: Addie Roberson

Tyson-Newbern FFA Agricultural Scholarship: Brittany Hollis

Tyson-Newbern Scholarships: Kassie Roberts, Rylee Waller

WoodmenLife of America: Kennedy Smith

Zac Gulledge Memorial Scholarship: Tucker and Tyler Rogers

Presentation of High School Scholarships

Art Club Scholarships: Adryana Mar, Grayce Shaver

FBLA Chapter Scholarships: Dylan Daniels, Mason Enochs, Justin Haddock, Brayden Rouse, Jackson Warmath

FFA Chapter Scholarships: Lindsey Babbitt, Brittany Hollis, Peyton Jowers

National Honor Society Scholarships Seth Baker, Kendyl Morrow; Alexis Hendrix, Adryana Mar

Yearbook Scholarships: Kennedy Medford, Grayce Shaver

Presentation of High School Accolades

Choctaw Scholars/TN Scholars

Choctaw Scholars include Lindsey Babbit, Seth Baker, Caitlyn Berry, Landon Bivens, Emma Briscoe, Brooke Buchanan, Olivia Bullen, Blake Burroughs, Andrew Cagle, Cooper Caldwell, Cyndee Capps, Zoe Carmack, Peyton Carpenter, Macy Lynn Clanton, Lacie Coleman, Lily Cravens, Elijah Dawson, Mason Enochs, Julie Rei Freeman, Aubrey Glass, Nadia Grow, Ella Hamilton, Jacob Hampton, Audrey Harris, Baylee Larson, Eden LaRue, Conner Liddell, Landon Liddell, Matthew Melton, Emma Millner, Kendyl Morrow, Caley Nichols, Makayla Ray, Lauren Rose, Brayden Rouse, Marlee Thedford, Jackson Warmath, Brock Wells, Luke Williams, and Jacob Wilson.

TN Scholars include Lindsey Babbit, Seth Baker, McKinley Barron, Caitlyn Berry, Landon Bivens, Taylor Bradford, Emma Brisco, Brooke Buchanon, Landon Burnette, Andrew Cagle, Cooper Cagle, Peyton Carpenter, Lily Cravens, Elijah Dawson, Julie Rei Freeman, Macey Gean, Audrey Harris, Mallory Hassell, Alexis Hendrix, Jenna Hicks, Brittany Hollis, Baylee Larson, Eden LaRue, Conner Liddell, Landon Lidell, Adryana Mar, Kennedy Medford, Matthew Melton, Emma Millner, Hailey Morgan, Kendyl Morrow, Aida Petty, Makayla Ray, Matthew Rice, Addie Roberson, Carter Ross, Brayden Rouse, Grayce Shaver, Kirsten Simmons, William Simmons, Kennedy Smith, Marlee Thedford, Riley Thompson, Braden Turnbow, Jackson Warmath, Brock Wells, Luke Williams, Jacob Wilson, Caermon Windle, Asia Winegardner

TN Promise Eligible

Brittany C Anderson, John Andrew Duron, Seth A Ladd, Jacob E Robbins, Chloe J Anderson, Connor R Edwards, John Andrei D Lagrimas, Addison L Roberson, Erica R Andrew, Zalena L Edwards, William D Lallas, Kassie R Roberts, Adysen N Arender, Reily J Ennis, Ryen M Lamb, Hayden A Rogers, Zachary L Armstrong, Madalon H Enochs, Baylee P Larson, Tucker L Rogers, Montana R Augdon, Mason H Enochs, Eden E Larue, Tyler Rogers, Lindsey P Babbitt, Austin L Epperson, Garrett A Launer, Lauren E Rose, Seth T Baker, Tessa M Etheridge, Ashton R Lawson, Carter A Ross, Mckinley S Barron, Drew C Evans, Bryson C Lay, Brayden R Rouse, John T Beasley, Nathan A Ferguson, Bailey G Leake, Maddie A Rudd, Caitlyn M Berry, Catilyn D Fernald, Evan J Lee, Lori E Sawyer, Daisha M Blackwell, Airiana Fincher, Haydon M Leke, Joseph W Scheetz, Brilee J Blalock, Hayden M Floyd, Garrett T Lewis, Carleigh A Scott, Keiden S Bonds, Matthew T Fox, Conner L Liddell, Kinlee B Sharp, Bailey C Braden, Blake J Franklin, Landon C Liddell, Grayce E Shaver, Taylor M Bradford, Julie R Freeman, Lily C Lindley, Mercedes L Shelton, Ariana E Brandon, Cadem J Fulks, Gavin Lloyd, Kirsten J Simmons, Wesley A Brasfield, Macey L Gean, Clara G Lowers, William T Simmons, Emma C Briscoe, Aubrey M Glass, Aiden G Lumpkins, Austin R Simrell, Jacob B Brown, Tedesa L Gonzalez, Kelis L Mann, Savannah G Simrell, Madison A Brown, Austin L Greek, Adryana N Mar, Natalie F Sisk, Brooke A Buchanan, Anna J Gregson, Kamryn E Mccoy, Amonei D Smith, Olivia S Bullen, Andrew S Griffith, Hayden D Mccuiston, Jalyscia P Smith, Chance W Bumpus, Justin L Haddock, Matthew L Melton, Jason W Smith, Patrick O Burdette, Paris K Halliburton, Emma C Millner, Kennedy J Smith, Steven L Burnette, Ella G Hamilton, Nathan I Moody, Wyatt D Smith, Bryce L Burns, Jacob J Hampton, Noah E Moody, Gavin S Spain, Devyn L Burns, Caden G Hardy, Laderrick L Moore, Braiden L Stephens, Stephen B Burroughs, Michael B Hardy,Raul C Moreno, Jason A Sweat, Cooper M Caldwell, Audrey L Harris, Hailey W Morgan, Bralyn K Taylor, Autumn N Callins, Mallory G Hassell, Marisa A Morris, Emma K Tharpe, Benjamin W Campbell, Cody L Haynes, Hilary A Munoz, Marlee A Thedford, Cydnee M Capps, Leah R Hedgepath, Robert L Nash, Riley P Thompson, Zoe K Carmack, Miracle L Hendon, Caley D Nichols, Wendy J Torres – Garcia, James P Carpenter, Alexis C Hendrix, Noah Norville, Carolina L Troxel, David A Cartwright, Aiden J Hetzel, Colton J Owens, Braden A Turnbow, Garret S Chandler, Jenna M Hicks, Dorian D Owens, Mya C Vaughn, Taya L Chase, Tucker L Himes, Chloe K Ozment, Samuel D Via, Lacie A Coleman, Brittany M Hollis, William J Palmer, Rylee M Waller, Lillian G Comer, Cameron L Houston, Kemarean L Parker, Chandler H Walton, Alivia N Coonts, Addyson R Hudson, Dylan G Parnell, Jackson T Warmath, Lily A Cravens, Cameron S Hutcheson, Mason T Patterson, Emily R Watkins, Kristina Criswell, Mallory K Ing, Shelbilyn N Peacock, Mishaya S Watson, Joel D Crittendon, Alyssa C Jacobi, Linda A Pennington, William G Weatherly, Brantley C Cruz, Olyvia G James, Hanna L Permenter, Kierstin J Weaver, Darren K Culver, Mia J Jamison, Noah E Pettie, Brock G Wells, Micheal A Curry, Evan R Jelonek, Aida A Petty, Ellie P Westbrook, Dylan L Daniels, Eddie E Jones, James T Pierce, Adrianna S Williams, Alina K Davis, Peyton A Jowers, Kyleigh G Preslar, Hope M Williams, Elijah C Dawson, Zachary A Junior, Lane A Pyles, Luke H Williams, Jason K Deacon, Kaiden G Ketchum, James C Rainey, Jacob C Wilson, Mckenzie T Deere, Carly J Kilzer, Makayla L Ray, Cameron E Windle, Emma J Douglas, Braden A Kimble, Jake Reed, Asia G Winegardner, Emillio S Duarte, Carlee J Klutts, Matthew G Rice, Tanner S Work, Jonathan D Zaricor
Hope Eligible (3.0 GPA or 21 ACT)
*Denotes General Assembly Merit Qualifiers

Anderson, Brittany C., Anderson, Chloe J., Andrew, Erica R., Armstrong, Zachary L., Babbitt, Lindsey P.*, Baker, Seth T.*, Barron, McKinley S., Beasley, John T., Berry, Caitlyn M., Bivens, Landon K.*, Blackwell, Daisha M., Bonds, Keiden S., Braden, Bailey C., Bradford, Taylor M., Brasfield, Wesley A. Jr., Brimm, Matthew B., Briscoe, Emma C.*, Brown, Madison A., Buchanan, Brooke A.*, Bullen, Olivia S.*, Bumpus, Chance W., Burnette, Steven L., Burns, Bryce L., Burns, Devyn L., Burroughs, Stephen B., Cagle, Andrew J.*, Caldwell, Cooper M., Callins, Autumn N., Campbell, Benjamin W., Capps, Cydnee M.*, Carmack, Zoe K., Carpenter, James P., Carroll, Jalynn R., Cartwright, David A., Castleman, Justin L., Chandler, Christian J., Chandler, Garret S., Chase, Taya L., Clayton, Macy Lynn F.*, Coleman, Lacie A., Cravens, Lily A.*, Criswell, Kristina J., Cruz, Brantley C., Culver, Darren K., Curry, Micheal A., Daniels, Dylan L., Davis, Alina K., Dawson, Elijah C.*, Deacon, Jason K. Jr., Duarte, Emillio S., Duron, John A., Enochs, Madalon H., Enochs, Mason H.*, Epperson, Austin L., Etheridge, Tessa M., Evans, Drew C., Fincher, Airiana M., Floyd, Hayden M., Forsythe, AnnLera P., Fox, Matthew T., Freeman, Julie R.*, Gean, Macey L., Glass, Aubrey M., Greek, Austin L., Gregson, Anna J., Griffith, Andrew S., Grow, Nadia M.*, Gutierrez, Ethan, Haddock, Justin L., Halliburton, Paris K., Hamilton, Ella G., Hampton, Jacob J.*, Hardy, Caden G., Hardy, Michael B., Harris, Audrey L., Hassell, Mallory G., Hendon, Miracle L., Hendrix, Alexis C., Hetzel, Aiden J., Hicks, Jenna M., Himes, Tucker L., Holden, Alexis G., Hollis, Brittany M., Houston, Cameron L., Jacobi, Alyssa C., James, Olyvia G., Jamison, Mia J., Jowers, Peyton A., Kimbrell, Taylor S., Klutts, Carlee J., Ladd, Seth A., Lamb, Ryen M., Larson, Baylee P., LaRue, Eden E., Lay, Bryson C., Leake, Bailey G., Lee, Evan J., Lewis, Garrett T., Liddell, Conner L.*, Liddell, Landon C.*, Lindley, Lily C., Lloyd, Gavin A., Lumpkins, Aiden G., Mar, Adryana N., McCoy, Kamryn E., Medford, Kennedy C., Melton, Matthew L., Millner, Emma C., Moody, Nathan I., Moody, Noah E., Moore, LaDerrick L., Morgan, Hailey W., Morrow, Lauren K., Munoz, Hilary A., Neal, Tyler B., Nichols, Caley D., Norville, Noah J., Owens, Colton J., Owens, Dorian D., Palmer, William J., Parker, Kemarean L., Patterson, Mason T., Pennington, Linda A., Pettie, Noah E., Petty, Aida A., Pierce, James T., Ray, Makayla L., Reed, Jake P., Rice, Matthew G., Roberson, Addison L., Roberts, Kassie R., Rogers, Hayden A., Rogers, Tucker L., Rogers, Tyler L., Rose, Lauren E., Ross, Carter A., Rouse, Brayden R.*, Rudd, Maddie A., Sawyer, Lori E., Scott, Carleigh A., Sharp, Kinlee B., Shaver, Grayce E., Simmons, Kirsten J., Simmons, William T., Simpson, Grant C., Simrell, Austin R., Simrell, Savannah G., Sisk, Natalie F., Smith, Amonei D., Smith, Jalyscia P., Smith, Jason W., Smith, Kennedy J., Smith, Wyatt D., Spain, Gavin S., Tharpe, Emma K., Thedford, Marlee A., Thompson, Riley P., Torres-Garcia, Wendy J., Troxel, Carolina L., Turnbow, Braden A., Vaughn, Mya C., Via, Samuel D., Walbrown, Christopher A., Wallace, Jenna L., Waller, Rylee M., Warmath, Jackson T.*, Weatherly, William G., Wells, Brock G., Westbrook, Ellie P., Williams, Luke H.*, Wilson, Jacob C., Wilson, Landon J., Windle, Cameron E., Winegardner, Asia G., Work, Tanner S., Zaricor, Jonathan D.,

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: